This page as an PDF-Document? Click on that Symbol and wait a little moment... --->

MK-OktoXL-Plug-n-Play

MK EASY Okto V3


http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/Button-Baugruppe/Button350x150/Button_BasicSet_Okto.jpg?m=1485170525
Shoplink: Easy OktoXL




Video

Info

To set up your new MK EASY Okto V3 all you need is a screwdriver.
Solderings are not required. All components can be bolted and / or plugged.

Please read this page before you start to assemble your copter
This is an electronic flight instrument. A careful and accurate building assures you a flawless function and much joy with your new MikroKopter.

The Basicset includes GFK Centerplates. The CFK Centerplate shown in some pictures can be ordered as an option (Link).







Step1 - The arms

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Centerplate_fertig.JPG?m=1409714008

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Centerplate-Ausleger.jpg?m=1409714092
(Image1)


The riggers are mounted in the pre-assembled centerplate.

What is needed:

  • 1x arm 460mm - red with LED
  • 3x arm 460mm - black
  • 2x arm 355mm - black with LED
  • 2x arm 355mm - black
  • 16x screw M3x16 (metall)
  • 12x self locking nut M3 (metall)
  • 4x dampener M3x15
  • 12x screw M3x16 black (plastic)
  • 12x nut M3 black (plastic)

On "Image1" you can see how to mount the single arms into the Centerplate.
The writing of the centerplate and the motors are pointing upwards.
Please pay attention to the arrangement and lengths of the booms (siehe Bild 1).

On "Image2" you see the 2 mounting holes you use on all arms. Fix them with 2 metal screws.

Important:
Insert the metal screws from the bottom of the Centerplate.

At the top you fix the screws with a self locking nut (Image 3).

Only on the 4 points where you see the circle on the top, you use a dampener (Image 4).

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Ausleger_1.JPG?m=1409713944

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Ausleger_10.jpg?m=1409713965

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Ausleger_11.jpg?m=1409713967

(Image2)

(Image3)

(Image4)

Please take care that you will not hurt or cut the cables.

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Ausleger_3.JPG?m=1409713948

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Ausleger_4.JPG?m=1409713950

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Ausleger_6.JPG?m=1409713955

At the edge of Center Plate, the arms can be fixed with 2 plastic screws and nuts.

Use only in 4 places instead of the plastic screw a metal screw (without nut). And this from top to bottom (see right picture).
Here we mount the LiPo-holder later.

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Ausleger_7.JPG?m=1409713958

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Ausleger_9.JPG?m=1409713963

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Ausleger_12.jpg?m=1409713969


If all is assembled it look like this:

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Ausleger_13.jpg?m=1409713971

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Ausleger_14.jpg?m=1409713973







Step2 - OktoXL V3 Combi PCB

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Easy-Okto-Rahmen-Lipokabel.jpg?m=1487776030
http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Kabeldurchfuehrung1.jpg?m=1487775518
http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/BL_Montage_4.jpg?m=1487836341


Now we can install the OktoXL V3 Combi PCB.

What is needed:

  • 8x screws M3x8 black (plastic)
  • 1x cable tie

The LiPo cable is guided through the recess between the arms 5+6 und 6+7.

After the LiPo cables are properly laid, you can fix the PCB with the 8 plastic screws.

Important:
The arrow of the PCB is pointing to the red arm #1.



If this is done, fix the LiPo cabels with the bigger cable tie on the frame.

Important:
As you can see in the pictures, the LiPo cable must be twisted.
This prevents compass error!

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Kabeldurchfuehrung2.jpg?m=1487775519

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Kabeldurchfuehrung3.jpg?m=1487775520






Connect the PCB

In the next step we can connect the motors, the LED's and the buzzer with the PCB.

Important: Take a look on the pictures in which direction the plugs are connected.


http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/BL_Montage_6.JPG?m=1409713984
http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/BL_Montage_7.JPG?m=1409713986

Motor 1-8

The direction of rotation of each motor is determined by the plug-in order of the three cables.
On the PCB you will find a note for each color you have to plug in.

This is for the motors:

  • 1,3,5,7 => A=gray, B=blue, C=black (left turning Propeller)

  • 2,4,6,8 => A=blue, B=gray, C=black (right turning Propeller)

(Declaration of propeller rotation direction: see "Step7 - Propeller".)

TIP:
If the turning direction is wrong, change only 2 of the 3 cables.








http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/OktoBL-LED.jpg?m=1487771172 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/BL_Montage_10.JPG?m=1409713993
http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Easy-Okto-LED_unten.jpg?m=1487771238

Lighting

Connect the LED cables in the right way.

A wrong connected LED will not work.


The front LED strip is switchable !
This indicates e.g. the battery warning.

For this purpose, the gray cable from the Combi PCB is later connected to the switching output "L" of the FlightCtrl V3.0.
The two rear LED connections are supplied with 12V.








http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/OktoBL-Summer.jpg?m=1487771001 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/BL_Montage_8.JPG?m=1409713988

Buzzer

You can also plug the buzzer. Also here take care about the direction. If it is inserted incorrectly, there will be no signaling via the buzzer.







Step3 - FlightCtrl and GPS

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Montage_FC_Step1.jpg?m=1487939697
(Image 1)
http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Montage_FC_Step2.jpg?m=1487939698
(Image 2)
http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Montage_FC_Step3.jpg?m=1487939698
(Image 3)
http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Montage_FC_Step4.jpg?m=1488355551
(Image4)


Now the FlightCtrl can be installed.

What is needed:

  • 4x spacers M3x10 black (plastic)
  • 4x spacers M3x15 black (plastic)
  • 1x Molexkabel 5pol
  • 1x Tiny Servo Adapter
  • 4x nut M3 black (plastic)

Install a plastic spacers M3x15 on each dampener (see Image 1).

On this spacers we mount the FlightCtrl.
Then fix the FlightCtrl with a plastic spacers M3x10 (see Image 2).

Important: The arrow of the FlightCtrl is pointing to the red arm #1.



Connect the Combi PCB with the FlightCtrl via the 5pol molex cable.
The gray cable of the OktoXL V3 Combi PCB is connected to the switching output "L" of the FlightCtrl.
With this output we can switch the front LED.

Connect the Tiny Servo Adapter with SERVO on your FlightCtrl (here you can connect later a camera gimbal).
(see Image 3).


The two receiver cables of the FlightCtrl and also the cable from the "Tiny Servo Adapter" are inserted through the outer recess between booms 5 + 6 downwards.
(see Image 4).







Now you can plug the two molex cables of the MKGPS V3.5 into the FlightCtrl. Her use "GPS" and "Compass".

If this is done you can mount the GPS and fix it with 4 plastic nuts.

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Montage_FC_Step5.jpg?m=1488355552

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Montage_FC_Step5.jpg?m=1487939700



Step4 - LiPo-holder

The LiPo holder is mounted under the copter. Max. 2x 6S/4500mAh LiPos fit into the already assembled LiPo holder.

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/3D-Doppel-LiPoHalter.jpg?m=1409717232

We fix the LiPo holder with the 4 metal screws on the bottom of the Centerplate.
Please note that the opening of the LiPo holder points to arm #7..

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Ausleger_12.jpg?m=1409713969

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/MK-Baugruppen/LiPo-Halter/Lipohalter-montiert.jpg?m=1409674675

Step5 - Hood

To save the electronic we use a hood. Install the hood on the copter that the 2 holes are pointing to the left and right side of the copter.
Fix the hood with 2 tapping screws on each side.

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Haube_3.JPG?m=1409714026

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Haube_4.JPG?m=1409714029

Step6 - Landing gear

The MikroKopter will get now a safe state with the landing gear HiLander26. For this we assemble a HiLander26 on each short arm (2,4,6 and 8).

What is needed:

  • 4x HiLander26

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/HiLander-Montage-Teil1.jpg?m=1409714116

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/HiLander-Montage-Teil2.jpg?m=1409714118

Step7 - Propeller

In the last step we mount the propellers. Please note the direction of rotation.
The left turning propellers we mount on the large arms 1, 3, 5 and 7,
and the right turning propellers on the short arms 2, 4, 6 and 8.

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Propeller-Links.jpg?m=1409714123

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Propeller-Rechts.jpg?m=1409714124

Linksdrehend

Rechtsdrehend

Here you see how to fix the propeller:

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/Propellermontage2.png?m=1488369488

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/OktoXL-Motor-Drehrichtung.jpg?m=1409714120


INFO

For a flight without payload and for training flights you can use the plastic EPP Propeller. These may also break with external contact.
For a flight under payload (e.g. with camera) you should use the APC Propeller. These also hold greater loads.




After everything has been assembled, the finished MikroKopter looks like this:

Zum Vergrößern -> Bild oder Text anklicken

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/sonstiges/MK-Montage/OktoXL.jpg?m=1409714119

Congratulations. :D The assembly of your OctoXL is finished.

Initial startup

After your MikroKopter has been properly assembled, it must be set.

The current software can be downloaded here: Download

How it goes on, is described here: First steps

Safety

A Copter can also be dangerous. The confidence in dealing with the copter comes first, so read carefully: