This page as an PDF-Document? Click on that Symbol and wait a little moment... --->

MK EASY Quadro V3


http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Easy_Quadro_Startbild.png?m=1458129358

Shoplink: MK EASY Quadro V3










Info

For the construction of your new MK EASY Quadro V3 you only need a cross- and a flathead screwdriver.
Solderings are not required. All components can be bolted and / or plugged.

Please read this page before you start to assemble your copter!

This is an electronic flight instrument. A careful and accurate building assures you a flawless function and much joy with your new MikroKopter.







Step 1 - The arms

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Ausleger_Quadro.png?m=1458140793

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Centerplate.png?m=1458129332

The four riggers can be mounted in the pre-assembled Center Plate.

What is needed:

  • 1x rigger 289mm - red with LED
  • 3x rigger 289mm - black with LED
  • 8x screw M3x16 (metal)
  • 4x self locking nut M3 (metal)
  • 4x dampener M3x15
  • 4x screw M3x16 black (plastic)
  • 4x Hex nut M3 black (plastic)








http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Rahmen-Ausleger.png?m=1458129524 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Ausleger_Schraubl%C3%B6cher.png?m=1458129285

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Centerplate-Montage_Quadro_Muttern_Daempfer.png?m=1458129357


On the first image you can see how to mount the single arms into the Centerplate (please note - the motors and the labeling of the centerplate points upwards). Please note the arrangement of the boom in the first image.

Use two metal screws (M3x16) to fix the riggers. In the second picture you can see which holes are used.

Important: Insert the metal screws from the bottom of the Centerplate.

At the top you fix 4 screws with a self locking metal nut (M3).
On the 4 points where you see the circle on the top, you use a dampener to fix the screws (M3x15).




http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Ausleger_Step1.png?m=1458129287 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Ausleger_Step2.png?m=1458129288

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Ausleger_Step3.png?m=1458129289 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Ausleger_Step4.png?m=1458129324


Please take care that you will not hurt or cut the cables.




http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Centerplate-Montage_Quadro_Ausleger.png?m=1459429235 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Montage-Kuststoffschrauben.png?m=1458129395


At the edge of centerplate, the left and the right rigger can be fixed with 2 plastic screws and nuts. The front and rear riggers are attached later with a metal screw together with the landing gear.

Important: Insert the plastic screws from the bottom of the Centerplate (see pictures).




http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Ausleger_Step5.png?m=1458143033 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Ausleger_Step6.png?m=1458143033


When all four riggers inserted and screwed the frame should look like this.







Step 2 - Mounting BL-distributor

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/BL-Ctrl_V3_Quadro.png?m=1458199155

In the next step the BL-distributor is mounted on the frame.

What is needed:

  • 1x BL-distributor
  • 8x screw M3x8 black (plastic)
  • 1x cable ties 3,5mm x 110mm (long)




http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Montage-BL-Ctrl-Quadro_1.png?m=1458129387 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Montage-BL-Ctrl-Quadro_2.png?m=1458129388

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Centerplate-Montage_Quadro_Muttern_BL-Ctrl.png?m=1458138949


The LiPo cable is guided through the recess (beside the buzzer) as you can see in the picture.

Important: The arrow of the PCB is pointing to the red rigger #1.

Fix the BL-distributor with the 8 plastic screws on the frame.




http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Montage-BL-Ctrl-Quadro_3.png?m=1458129389 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Montage-BL-Ctrl-Quadro_4.png?m=1458129394


After the BL-distributor is attached, the LiPo connecting cable can be fixed with cable ties to the frame.

Important: As you can see in the pictures, the LiPo cable must be twisted. This prevents compass error!







Step 3 - Connection to the BL-distributor

In the next step we can connect the buzzer, the LED's and the motors with the BL-distributor.


http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Board-Summer.png?m=1458201685

Buzzer

Connect the buzzer with the lateral contact at the BL-distribution. Take care about the direction (see picture).

The buzzer will give no sound if it is plugged in the wrong direction.




http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Board-LED.png?m=1458129456

LED

Connect the LED cables at the BL-distribution.Take care about the direction (see picture)

A wrong connected LED will not work.

Info:
After you connect the LiPo the LEDs on the black riggers are ON.
The LEDs on the red (front) rigger are connected to the switching output "EXT1 (L)" of the FlightCtrl. So this LEDs are also ON, but if there is e.g. a battery warning the LEDs will flash fast.




http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Board-Motor.png?m=1458129457

Motor

The direction of rotation of the motor is determined by the plug-order of three cables.
On the BL-distribution board, the plug-in sequence (Color) is printed:

  • 1,2 => A=gray, B=blue, C=black (left rotating propeller)

  • 3,4 => A=blue, B=gray, C=black (right rotating propeller)

(Declaration of propeller rotation direction: see below under propeller.)

TIP: If the propeller rotation direction is wrong, change only 2 of the 3 cables to change the rotation direction.







Step 4 - mounting FlightCtrl + MKGPS

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/FlightCtrl_V3_0.png?m=1458207758

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/MKGPS_V3.png?m=1458207759

Now the FlightCtrl and MKGPS can be mounted.

What is needed:

  • 4x spacers M3x10 schwarz (plastic)
  • 4x spacers M3x15 schwarz (plastic)
  • 4x hex nut M3 black (plastic)
  • 2x 5pol Molex cabel
  • 1x 4pol Molex cabel




http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Montage_FC_Step1.png?m=1458129488 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Montage_FC_Step2.png?m=1458129489

FlightCtrl

On each dampener install first plastic spacers M3x10. On this spacers we mount the FlightCtrl and fix it with a plastic spacers M3x15.

Important: The arrow of the FlightCtrl is pointing to the red arm #1.

Both cables of the FlightCtrl for the receiver are guided through the recess of the Center Plate (see picture).

After the FlightCtrl is fixed we can connect it with the 5pol molex cable with the BL-distribution.
The gray cable of the BL-distribution must be connected now with the switching output (L) of the FlightCtrl (upper left pin - see picture).

Connect the small Tiny Servo Adapter with the molex connection SERVO on the FlightCtrl. The adapter is also guided through the recess of the Center Plate (see picture).
On the Tiny Servo Adapter you can connect later e.g. a camera mount (Nick + Roll)

More informations about the FlightCtrl you can find here: FlightCtrl_V3.0




http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Montage_FC_Step3a.png?m=1458129490 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Montage_FC_Step3b.png?m=1458129491

MKGPS

Connect the MKGPS now with a

  • 5pol Molex cabel - to the Master GPS-Port
  • 4pol Molex cabel - to the Master Compass-Port

Connect then the other side of the molex cables with the GPS and Compass connections on the FlightCtrl.

If this is done you can place the MKGPS on top of the plastic spacers and fix it wit 4 plastic nuts.

Important: The arrow and the LED of the MKGPS are pointing to the red arm #1.







Step 5 - mounting LiPo-holder

The LiPo-holderis a safe place for the LiPo's under the copter.

In the already assembled LiPo-holder you can place 1x 3300mAh LiPo.

What is needed:

  • 4x distance sleeves 10mm black (plastic)
  • 4x screw M3x16 (metal)


http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Centerplate-Montage_Quadro_Akkuhalter.png?m=1458129333 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Montage_Akkuhalter2.png?m=1458129462


At the 4 marked locations (see picture) the 4 distance sleeves are used.
After the 4 distance sleeves are placed, insert the 4 metal screws from above through the mounting holes of the Center Plate and the distance sleeves.




http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Montage_Akkuhalter1.png?m=1458129460 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Montage_Akkuhalter3.png?m=1458129464


Now you can place the LiPo-holder under the Centerplate and fix it with the 4 metal screws.

Important: The side with the Velcro fastener toward the left side - there where the LiPo cable is.







Step 6 - mounting landing gear

The landing gear is now attached to the front and the rear rigger.

What is needed:

  • 2x landing gear Flexlander XL
  • 4x screw M3x20 (metal)


http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Centerplate-Montage_Quadro_Landegestell.png?m=1458129356 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Montage_Landegestell1.png?m=1458129493

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Montage_Landegestell2.png?m=1458129523 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Montage_Landegestell3.png?m=1458129524


The 4 long metal screws M3x20 are plugged at the front and rear rigger (from above) through the marked holes (see first picture).

Now place the landing gear under the copter and fix it with a self-locking metal nut M3 (as you can see in the picture).

At the lower end of the landing gear you find holes. Through this holes you can insert the round bars and close the ends of them with a plastic cap.







Step 7 - mounting cover

To protect the electronics, the hood is mounted.

What is needed:

  • 1x cover
  • 4x tapping screw


http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Rahmen-Haubenbefestigung.png?m=1458129525 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-Montage_Haubel.png?m=1458129492


The cover is placed on top of the frame. The holes for the tapping screws mus point to the left and right side.

Fix now the cover with the tapping screws on the frame.







Step 8 - mounting propeller

http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Rahmen-Propeller.png?m=1458129527 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Montage-Propeller.png?m=1458129428


Finally, the propellers are screwed. Here please take care of the direction of rotation..

Use on the front and rear rigger / motor the left turning Propeller,
and on the left and right rigger / motor the right turning Propeller.




http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Propeller-Drehrichtung-Links.png?m=1458213205 http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/albums/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Propeller-Drehrichtung-Rechts.png?m=1458213206


Here you can see the direction of rotation of the propeller.









Step 9 - Ready

Now that everything has been mounted, your copter should look like this here.

Congratulations. :D

The assembling of your Easy copter is done.

We continue now with the setting and he first set up your new MikroKopter.

  • http://gallery3.mikrokopter.de/var/resizes/intern/EasyKopter/EasyQuadro/Quadro-fertig.png?m=1458215843







First commissioning

After your MikroKopter is assembled you can download the latest Software for your copter here: Download

With the KopterTool you can set up the channels for the functions of your copter.

Here you can see how to do it: Step by Step







Safety

A Copter can also be dangerous. The confidence in dealing with the copter comes first, so read carefully: